SIES College of Arts, Science & Commerce, SION(W)

SIES College of Arts, Science & Commerce, SION(W)

rise with education

"A" Grade CGPA 3.51 / 4.00

Filter achievements

Achievements

  • DICE Bootcamp

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 27/02/17

    Saloni- for active participation

  • DICE Bootcamp

    Level: international

    Date: 27/02/17

    Nidhi-for active participation

  • DICE Bootcamp

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 27/02/17

    Anjali Pillai-for active participation

  • DICE-Bootcamp

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 27/02/17

    Lakshmi Nair-for active participation

  • DICE Bootcamp

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 27/02/17

    Deepak Bhandari-for active participation.

  • DICE Bootcamp

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 27/02/17

    Sarah Poojari-for active participation

  • DICE-Bootcamp

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 27/02/17

    Shravanthi Karey-for active participation

  • DICE-Bootcamp

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 27/02/17

    Umesh Jhawar-for active participation

  • DICE-Bootcamp

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 27/02/17

    Reuben D'Souza-for active participation

  • DICE Bootcamp

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 27/02/17

    Arushi Dwivedi-for active participation

  • DICE Bootcamp

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 27/02/17

    Abdul Rehmani-active participation

  • DICE-Bootcamp

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 27/02/17

    Neha Rao-active participation

  • DICE-Bootcamp

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 27/02/17

    Akshi Chedda-active participation

  • DICE-Bootacmp

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 27/02/17

    Aparna Raju-active participation

  • DICE-Bootcamp

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 27/02/17

    Keyur Maru-for actively participating in DICE Bootcamp organized by ISDI.

  • DICE Bootcamp

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 27/02/17

    Devika Rane- for actively participating in DICE Bootcamp organized by ISDI.

  • DICE-Bootcamp

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 27/02/17

    Saurav Pillai-for actively participating in DICE Bootcamp organized by ISDI

  • DICE-Bootcamp

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 27/02/17

    Pratik Chordia- for actively participating in DICE Bootcamp organized by ISDI

  • DICE-Bootcamp

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 27/02/17

    Akrati Chaudhary-for actively participating in DICE Bootcamp organized by ISDI

  • DICE-Bootcamp

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 21/02/17

    Payal-for actively participating in DICE Bootcamp organized by ISDI (DICE stands for Design, Innovation, Creativity & Entrepreneurship)

  • DICE-Bootcamp

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 27/02/17

    Shreya Singh-for actively participating in DICE Bootcamp organized by ISDI

  • DICE Bootcamp

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 27/02/17

    Reuben Rodrigues-for actively participating in DICE Bootcamp organized by ISDI

  • 2nd place in Classical Solo Singing Competition

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 10/12/16

    Hariharan Iyer (F.Y.BSc IT) competition organized by N.E.S Ratnam college of Arts,Science and Commerce

  • participation in Defending Deadline (An event in Utkarsha )

    Level: intracollegiate

    Date: 20/09/16

    Hariharan Iyer (F.Y.BSc IT)

  • participation in Cerebro Intellecto ( an event in Utkarsha )

    Level: intracollegiate

    Date: 19/09/16

    Hariharan Iyer (F.Y.BSc IT)

  • 2nd place in Patriotic Song Competition

    Level: intracollegiate

    Date: 20/09/16

    Hariharan Iyer (F.Y.BSc IT ) organized by Junior College Psychology department

  • contribution to organizing activities in Utkarsha

    Level: intracollegiate

    Date: 20/09/16

    Hariharan Iyer (F.Y.BSc IT )

  • secured 2nd place in Bharatiyar Song Recitation Competition

    Level: intracollegiate

    Date: 19/09/16

    Hariharan Iyer (F.Y.BSc IT) organised by Tamil Association

  • 1st runner up (Male) at Talentmania 2016

    Level: intracollegiate

    Date: 23/09/16

    Hariharan Iyer (F.Y.BSc IT) organised by Cultural Association of SIES College

  • Smt.Geeta Israni scholarship

    Level: intracollegiate

    Date: 05/01/17

    Nehaparheen Shaikh (F.Y.BSc IT) As per the recommendation of Admissions committee

  • Smt.Geeta Israni scholarship

    Level: intracollegiate

    Date: 05/01/17

    Iram Shaikh (F.Y.BSc IT) as per the recommendation of Admissions committee

  • Smt.Geeta Israni scholarship

    Level: intracollegiate

    Date: 05/01/17

    Maheak Qureshi (F.Y.BSc IT) as per the recommendation of Admissions committee

  • Stands 1 st at Best Instructor at Sathye College annual BMS fest Synergy

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 27/01/17

    Shubham Kadam (F.Y.BSc IT)

  • Smt.Geeta Israni scholarship

    Level: intracollegiate

    Date: 05/01/17

    Maria Franklin Cheran (F.Y.BSc IT) (As per the recommendation of Admissions committee)

  • Blood Grouping camp

    Level: intracollegiate

    Date: 09/10/16

    • A blood grouping camp was conducted by the students of ADMLT and CLS during “Utkarsh”, a festival organized by the SIES College of Arts, Science and Commerce. Free blood grouping was done for all those wishing to get their blood group checked. A total of 120 samples were checked in two days.

  • Leaving Certificate Generation System

    Level: other

    Date: 18/03/17

    Mr. Saurav Pillai student of TYBSc Computer Science successfully implemented a system for Leaving Certificate Generation. This system is being currently used by the college and has proven to be beneficial.

  • Implementation of Supervision Duty Allotment System

    Level: other

    Date: 18/03/17

    Mr. Anant S. student of TYBSc Computer Science successfully implemented a system for Supervision Duty Allotment. This system is currently being used by the college and has proven to be beneficial.

  • Geet Gayan Pratiyogita in R.J. College

    Level: university

    Date: 28/01/17

    our Student Ms. Nikhita Iyer Won 2nd Prize In Geet Gayan Pratiyogita Organized by R.J. College.

  • Song Recitation Competition

    Level: intracollegiate

    Date: 19/09/16

    our student Ms. Nikhita Iyer won 1st Prize in Song Recitation Competition organized by Utkarsh 2016-17

  • Hindi Debate Competition

    Level: university

    Date: 26/08/16

    our student Mr. Sankalp Akela won 2nd prize in Hindi Debate Competition organized by Royal College.

  • Annual youth festival

    Level: university

    Date: 22/08/16

    our student ms. Nikhita Iyer won 2nd rank in Classical vocal competition organized in youth festival by university of mumbai .

  • blood grouping and hemoglobin estimation camp

    Level: other

    Date: 16/01/17

    As a part of ISR activities, ADMLT students also went to Mankhurd slum where they performed free blood grouping and Hemoglobin estimation for slum dwellers. The students also gave advice on diet and nutrition to those who were found to be anaemic.

  • HISTERICA, History Festival of Jhunjhunwala College,

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 20/01/17

    •At the HISTERICAFestival, Aishwarya Shetty and Shruti Nair of S.Y.B.A participated in a Paper Presentation. The title of this joint paper, “Beats Matter: A journey of Indian Melodies with their impact on human mind.” The theme of Paper presentation was, History of Music.

  • International Seminar

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 15/02/17

    Mr. Saurabh Rajput represented the college and presented research paper on title ‘Gandhi’s Critique of Consumerism,’ in the International Seminar on Indian Political Thought at Ruia College

  • Dr. Sinari Student's symposium

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 01/02/17

    Presented paper titled ‘From Citta to Cit: The Yogic Path,’ in the Dr. Sinari Memorial Student Symposium at SIES College.

  • Paper presentation

    Level: university

    Date: 25/01/17

    Mr. Saurabh Rajput, TYBA Philosophy student, presented paper titled ‘From Citta to Cit: The Yogic Path,’ in the Dept. of Philosophy, Mumbai University

  • Seminar on Bio-ethical issues

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 30/01/17

    Mr. Saurabh Rajput of TYBA won First Prize in the Inter Collegiate Seminar for Students on Bio-Ethical Issues jointly organized by R. Jhunjhunwala College and M.D. College

  • Asian Philosophical Conference and Indian Philosophical Congress 2017

    Level: national

    Date: 11/02/17

    Mr. Saurabh Rajput of TYBA represented the college at the Asian Philosophy Conference- 2017 and presented a research paper titled ‘Philosophical Foundations of Interfaith Dialogue’ in the 91st session of Indian Philosophical Congress, Sanchi University of Buddhist-Indic Studies, Barla, Madhya Pradesh

  • PPT competition in M.D College

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 24/09/16

    Inter-collegiate seminar on ‘Voilation of women’s rights and their redressal in India’,organized by Dept. Of Philosophy, English and Political Science,Maharishi Dayananda College, Parel. Saurabh Rajput and Vaishanavi Iyer (TYBA, Philosophy)won third prize in PPT competition.

  • Paper Presentation

    Level: national

    Date: 28/01/17

    Asra Khan-TYBMS received a certificate for participating in the One Day National Conference organised by Ramanand Arya D.A.V. College in the topic Retailing in emerging Markets.

  • Balkishna Agarwal Award

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 06/01/17

    Mayank Dedhia-TYBMS received a award as a Best All Rounder-Excellence in Management Studies.

  • 2nd Prize in Classical Solo Dance

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 07/02/17

    Participated and stood Second in Classical Solo Dance Competition organized by Mahatma Education Society's Pillai Group of Institution during their Annual Festival - Algeria.

  • Paper Presentation

    Level: national

    Date: 27/02/16

    Asra Khan-SYBMS received a certificate for presenting a paper in the topic Make in India-The Mantra with a difference at the National Level paper presentation competition SHODH 2016 conducted by G.S college of Commerce and Economics,Nagpur

  • Enacting the Historical event, Competition at Jhunjhunwala college Ghatkopar

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 21/01/17

    ‘Aitihasik Dreambaaz’, at the Historical Skit in the HISTERICA 2017 organized by the Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College Ghatkopar, on21st January 2017. • Aishwarya Shetty, Sukhada Gole, Liza D`souza, Pooja, Shinde and Shalini Shirsat, Team of S.Y.B.A team got second prize.

  • Deputy General Secretary- Student Council

    Level: intracollegiate

    Date: 01/03/16

    Asra Khan-SYBMS received a certificate as a member of Student council as a Deputy General Secretary.

  • Mudra; History Festival of the Ruia College

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 23/12/16

    • Aishwarya Shetty, Sukhada Gole, Liza D`souza, Pooja, Shinde and Shalini Shirsat, Team of S.Y.B.A class Participated in the MUDRA 2016-17, at Ram Naraian Ruia College, Matunga, on 23rd December 2016. The team received a First Prize in the ‘Reality With Twist’, An enacting competition based on any of the Historical events

  • Badminton

    Level: intracollegiate

    Date: 30/11/16

    Priyanka.G.Menon-TYBMS received a certificate of merit for securing second in the Game of Badminton (Womens Doubles).

  • 2nd Prize in 4 X 100 mtrs Relay Race (Men)

    Level: intracollegiate

    Date: 02/01/16

    "Mohimtule Tazim Habibullah - FYBCOM " Participated And Won In 4 X 100 Mtrs Relay Race During Annual Athletic Meet Held By SIES College Of Arts, Science Amd Commerce.

  • 1st Prize

    Level: intracollegiate

    Date: 02/01/16

    "Mohimtule Tazim Habibullah - FYBCOM " participated and won in 400 mtrs Running Race during annual Athletic Meet held by SIES College of Arts, Science amd Commerce.

  • Badminton

    Level: intracollegiate

    Date: 30/11/15

    Priyanka .G. Menon-TYBMS class received a certificate of merit for securing First in the Game of Badminton (Mixed Doubles).

  • Rotary International

    Level: international

    Date: 20/03/16

    Gibran Khan -TYBMS received a certificate for active participation in Rotary Youth Leadership Award From Rotary International District 3140

  • Rotary International

    Level: international

    Date: 20/03/16

    Gibran Khan -TYBMS received a certificate for active participation in Rotary Youth Leadership Award from Rotary International District 3140.

  • 2nd Prize in Presentation on the topic of "Forensic Accounting"

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 01/08/15

    Ms. Lakshmipriya Pillai from SYBCOM" participated and won in the Intercollegiate Student's Seminar organized by Finance and Accountancy Association of Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College, Ghatkopar.

  • 2nd Prize in Presentation on the topic of "Forensic Accounting"

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 01/08/15

    "Ms. Jayshree Raju from SYBCOM" participated and won in the Intercollegiate Student's Seminar organized by Finance and Accountancy Association of Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College, Ghatkopar.

  • National Conference-Khalsa College

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 24/02/16

    Arushi Diwedi-SYBMS received a certificate for presenting a paper on Service Marketing Strategies.

  • Best Girl Of the College

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 19/12/15

    Shailee Gandani-TYBMS received a prize as a Best Girl of the college.

  • ESPLORO PRESENTADO OF THE FINANCE FEST OF PODAR

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 28/08/15

    Prakyath Shetty - SYBCOM won 1st Prize in Research Paper Presentation Competition organized by R.A. Podar during "Finacc 2015"

  • Poster Making for Annual Literary Festival Utkarsha 2016-17

    Level: intracollegiate

    Date: 19/09/16

    The students of the Commerce Department secured Second position in making and displaying promotional posters of various events to be conducted by Department and Association all around the college.

  • Best All Rounder

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 10/12/15

    Manmeet Kaur Gulati-SYBMS received a award for Best All Rounder-Excellence in Management Studies.

  • NPTEL online certification course completed

    Level: national

    Date: 31/03/16

    Miss Esha Shanbagh, SY BSc (Fundamental of optics and SEM) Miss Deeksha Kotian SY BSc (Biostatistics) Miss Sheetal Kunshi SY BSc (Health Research Fundamentals) Miss Kayala Pooja SY BSc (Health Research Fundamentals) Miss Gulnahar Khan SY BSc (Health Research Fundamentals) Miss Mohana Naidu SY BSc (Introduction to research) Miss Rajashree Ramarujan SY BSc (Biostatistics)

  • Summer Training

    Level: other

    Date: 31/05/16

    Miss Prabhu Sneha SUMMER TRAINING FROM 16/4/16 TO 16/05/16 AT FORTIS HOSPITAL. Miss Satyashree Shetty SUMMER TRAINING AT TUV-Indian Food lab, PUNE 1/4/16 To 30/4/16 Miss Neha Nair SUMMER TRAINING FROM 16/4/16 TO 16/05/16 AT FORTIS HOSPITAL Miss Jothimonisha Nadar SUMMER TRAINING FROM 16/4/16 TO 16/05/16 AT FORTIS HOSPITAL Miss Esha Shanbagh SUMMER TRAINING AT Reliance Life Sciences from 1/5/16 to 31/5/16 Mr Nathan Gonsalves Summer school University of Mumbai, 4/5/16 to 16/5/16

  • hospital training

    Level: other

    Date: 01/06/16

    all 40 Students Successfully completed Four Months hospital training in Govt Hospital

  • Summer training

    Level: other

    Date: 01/06/16

    1) Ms Arpita Punamiya (SY BSc) did summer training at Fortis hospital during 1/5/2016 to 1/6/2016. 2) Mr Pratik Devadiga (SY BSc) did summer training at Fortis hospital during 1/5/2016 to 1/6/2016. 3) Mr Sanket Pradhan (SY BSc) did summer training at Fortis hospital during 1/5/2016 to 1/6/2016. 4) Mr Pratik Devadiga (SY BSc) did summer training at NIRRH during 7/4/2016 to 20/4/2016 5) Ms Anjali Menon (FY BSc) did summer training at Dr Lal Path Lab during 1/5/2016 to 30/5/2016 6) Ms Roashni Kaushik (FY BSc) did summer training at Sai Sneha Path Lab during 3/4/2016 to 10/5/2016. 7)Mr. HemantBagwe (FY BSc) did Summer training at Haffkine institute 18/04/16 to 29/04/16. 8) Mr Vikram Purohit (FY BSc) Summer training at Microbiology Diagnostic center April 2016.

  • FINACC Esploro Presentado

    Level: intracollegiate

    Date: 06/08/16

    Roshni Nair of TYBCOM A won a second prize in paper presentation at the event organised by R.A.Podar College of Commerce & Economics,Matunga

  • badminton doubles and singles

    Level: intracollegiate

    Date: 24/12/16

    Mr Ashish Nair of FYBCOM B won 2nd prize in the event conducted at Ruia College

  • Summer training

    Level: other

    Date: 27/04/16

    Ms. Subamalliga (F Y B.Sc) did summer training at Organica Biotech, Mumbai from 4/4/2016 to 27/4/2016

  • Mr Swapnil Dudhwadkar First Prize At Advanced Techniques In Biophysics

    Level: university

    Date: 03/03/16

    Mr Swapnil Dudhwadkar won First Prize At Advanced Techniques In Biophysics, University of Mumbai

  • Third prize at Advanced Techniques in Biophysics

    Level: university

    Date: 03/03/16

    Ms Saraswathi Pillai won Third prize at Advanced Techniques in Biophysics.

  • Mr Virmal Jain cleared NET-JRF (Life sciences)

    Level: national

    Date: 20/03/17

    Mr Virmal Jain (M.Sc II, 2016) cleared NET-JRF (Life sciences), all India rank 52.

  • Microbiolympiad 2017

    Level: state

    Date: 26/01/17

    In Microbiolympiad our T.Y.Bsc student Miss Sharon Jose stood first all over Maharashtra in the First round. Our FY team, SY team, and Ty Bsc team got selected in top 10 out of 69 colleges all over Maharashtra in the first round and won the third prize for T.Y.B.Sc in the final round from top 10 colleges.

  • Ms. Lynn D’lima won Second Prize for Paper Presentation at Indian Youth Science Congress.

    Level: national

    Date: 19/02/17

    Ms. Lynn D’lima won Second Prize for Paper Presentation on 19/02/2017 at Indian Youth Science Congress.

  • Ms. Lynn D’lima won Second Prize for Poster Presentation, at Jiggyassa (Research Scholar’s Meet)

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 15/02/17

    Ms. Lynn D’lima won Second Prize for Poster Presentation on 15/02/2017 at Jiggyassa (Research Scholar’s Meet) at K. C. College.

  • Ms. Jose J. got First prize for Paper presentation at SWAYAZAS 2017 (International Conference in Environmental Technology) at SI

    Level: international

    Date: 11/02/17

    Ms. Jose J. got First prize in Paper presentation at SWAYAZAS 2017 (International Conference in Environmental Technology) at SIES, Nerul ON 11/02/2017

  • Mr. VivekParab (Ph. D. students) won First Prize at Sajjan Gupta Memorial Award for Poster presentation at ‘Konark’

    Level: national

    Date: 18/01/17

    Mr. VivekParab (Ph. D. students) won First Prize at Sajjan Gupta Memorial Award for Poster presentation at ‘Konark’ on 18/01/2017. At VES. College, Chembur.

  • Ms. Rajitha Nair (Ph. D. students) won First Prize at Sajjan Gupta Memorial Award at ‘Konark 2017'

    Level: national

    Date: 18/01/17

    Ms. Rajitha Nair (Ph. D. students) won First Prize at Sajjan Gupta Memorial Award for Poster presentation at ‘Konark’ on 18/01/2017. At VES. College, Chembur.

  • Chimera 2016, Ruia College, Miss AfroseFathima with Miss Kulsumbi Khan won 3rd prize

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 23/12/16

    Chimera 23/12/2016, Ruia College:- Miss AfroseFathima won 3rd prize with Miss Kulsumbi Khan in Tetrad analysis event.

  • Avishkar Research convention, Miss Lynn D’lima won first prize at final zonal round

    Level: university

    Date: 24/12/16

    Avishkar Research convention by University of Mumbai:- on 24 December 2016, Miss Lynn D’lima won first prize at final zonal round for poster presentation at VazeKelkar college.

  • won first prize at Palindrome at St. Xaviers College.

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 15/12/16

    Mr. Swapnil Dudhwadkar, M.Sc I student won first prize at Palindrome on 15/12/2016 at St. Xaviers College.

  • Participation in Mudra Fest

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 04/01/16

    Participated in the ‘Mudra’ History Dept Fest, in the Competition, regarding the representing Indian States, at Ruia College, Matunga, on, 4th January 2016.

  • TY BSc result

    Level: university

    Date: 15/06/16

    Students pass percentage:- 100%, 22 students out of 35 got admission for post graduation.

  • Stood 7th in Entrance examination

    Level: state

    Date: 15/06/16

    Stood 7th in Pondicherry University Entrance Examination for MSc Microbiology

  • Literary event

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 01/08/16

    Ms. Nikshitha v. Raja of FYBA C was Second Runner Up at the event 'What's the Scene?' at intercollege fest Kaleidoscope at Sophia College.

  • Creative Writing Programme

    Level: international

    Date: 16/07/16

    Satyendra Nair SYBA was selected as participant for the University of Iowa’s ‘Between the Lines:Silk Routes Program’ at Iowa, USA from 16th July to 30th July.

  • Ms. Shweta Kushe got selected for the LSE-PKU Summer School

    Level: international

    Date: 16/03/17

    Ms. Shweta Kushe got selected for the LSE-PKU Summer School in Beijing which will run from Monday 7 to Friday 18 August 2017 for a course on "The Political Economy Of Urbanisation In China And Asia: Globalisation And Uneven Development", conducted by Dr. Hyun Bang Shin.

  • Special Mention Prize 9th Government Law College Mock UN 2017

    Level: intercollegiate

    Date: 16/02/17

    Ms. Shweta Kushe recieved the Special Mention Prize at the 9th Government Law College Mock UN 2017 held during 16th-18th February 2017. Shweta represented Republic of Korea in WSM.

  • Pre and Post Poll Survey (Mumbai Muncipal Elections 2017)

    Level: district

    Date: 10/02/17

    The department facilitated students volunteer participation in both, pre and post-poll Survey for Mumbai Municipal Elections conducted by the Gokhale Institute of Economics and Politics (Pune) held in February 2017

  • “Diversity Exposure Camp”

    Level: other

    Date: 02/11/16

    Five students participated in the “Diversity Exposure Camp” organized by Centre for Studies on Society and Secularism (CSSS) held from 2nd-16th November 2016.

  • Principles of Human Resource Management (NPTEL Online Course)

    Level: national

    Date: 30/03/16

    Rishikesh Pramod, FYBMS student, secured 84% and stood 5th in NPTEL Online Examinations

  • Badminton

    Level: intracollegiate

    Date: 30/11/15

    Mix Doubles - Priyanka Menon (TYBMS) (First) And Womens Doubles - Priyanka Menon (TYBMS) (Second)

  • Visit to the office of the Thane Jt. Commissioner of Police`s Office

    Level: other

    Date: 07/03/16

    The students of T.Y.B.A who are keen to take up a career in the Indian Administrative Services, visited Thane Jt. Commissioner of Police`s Office, and had an elaborate meeting with Shri. Ashutosh Dumbare, for a valuable guidance and counselling in the preparation of UPSC examination.